Skip to Content

Mirvish Productions Privacy Policy

This page last updated on July 12, 2021

At Mirvish Productions we respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us through the Mirvish Productions website, www.mirvish.com and other websites we maintain (the “Sites”), through the Mirvish Production mobile application (“App”), over the phone through the Audience Services department, in-person at the Mirvish theatre box offices or through messaging services (Text, Messaging apps). In this policy, the Sites and the App are referred to as the Mirvish Portals and users of the Sites and the App are referred to as “Users”.

Personal information can include, but is not limited to, your name/business name, address, telephone number, email address and payment information. This privacy policy sets out how the personal information you provide to us is used by Mirvish Productions and the limited circumstances under which any of it is shared with third parties. It also sets out how you can control the use of that information. Mirvish Productions does not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties.

Collection Of Personal Information

In order to make a commercial transaction (e.g. purchase tickets to a show), enter a contest/promotion, subscribe to an e-newsletter or access the App, Users of certain applications on the Sites or for patrons over interacting over the phone with Audience Services staff may require Users/patrons to provide personal information. Mirvish Productions may share this information with a limited number of third parties for the purpose of providing more enhanced and personalized services and experiences to Users.

Communication Lists

Mirvish Productions provides a number of free email and text message (SMS) communications.

Remove Information

Any electronic correspondence sent by Mirvish Productions will always offer patrons/ Users the option to be removed from the e-mail/electronic or text messages list.

You may remove yourself from any email lists through the unsubscribe link found in any email received. To be removed from text message lists, patrons can text STOP to short code 242424 in Canada or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in any text message. Patrons may also text HELP to 242424 in Canada for further assistance. Text message services are not provided outside of Canada.

Patrons may also be removed from any list by emailing audienceservices@mirvish.com or calling 1.800.461.3333 with the email address or mobile phone number they wish to have unsubscribed.

Modify Information

To modify your personal information and settings, contact Mirvish Productions directly at:

Email
audienceservices@mirvish.com

Phone
1.800.461.3333

Mail
Mirvish Productions
322 King Street West, Suite 325
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5V 1J2

Mobile Application And Push Notifications

The App may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including Bluetooth and location services. If you wish to change your permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. No personal or financial information is stored in the App.

The Mirvish App may request to send you push notifications regarding performances you have purchased tickets for, ticket on-sales, activities or promotions taking place at our theatres or the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Non-personal Identification Information

Mirvish Productions may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with the Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the means of connection to the Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Mirvish Productions engages in remarketing using Google Ads. Using web browser cookies (defined below), this technology allows us to reach those who previously visited our Sites and match the right Users with the right message on sites across the Internet. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Online Transactions

An email address and password are required when making a purchase online through the Site in order to complete a transaction. The only official and authentic website through which tickets can be purchased from Mirvish Productions is www.mirvish.com.

Email addresses and mobile phone numbers provided to Mirvish Productions through its official site, www.mirvish.com are used to send you a confirmation of your transaction, pre-show reminders, post show thank you emails and special offers/e-News emails. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time through the unsubscribe link found in these emails or by texting STOP to 242424. Under Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation (CASL), individuals can be sent commercial electronic messages from an organization with whom they have an existing business relationship or who have expressly opted-in to receive communications. For more details on CASL, you can read the legislation in its full form at the Government of Canada’s website.

Information To Third Parties/contests And Promotions

Mirvish Productions may occasionally present a special contest or promotion on its Site, App or through a mailing list that is accessed through a partnership with another organization(s). To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number, age and other demographic information). If we plan to share that information with the other participating partners, we will provide a statement to that effect.

We strongly suggest you read any rules and regulations that are provided for contests and promotions provided through the Site, App or through a mailing list, determine how your information is to be used.

Advertisers & Sponsors

Mirvish Productions may send you ads through its Site or App from third-party advertisers and sponsors. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site or App and other websites that are contained in web cookies (defined below) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Financial Information

Mirvish Productions will protect any personal financial information that you share with us. If you make a purchase through the Site to attend any of our productions or any other productions for which Mirvish Productions is an agent, we will use your credit card number only to process your payment and will not use it for marketing purposes. For reasons of security, credit card information is not stored on our web server. We will retain order information for our records, but this information is never shared with third parties. Any web page on our Site that requests credit card information is encrypted, using Secure Socket Layer technology for your protection. To process payment plans, credit card information is stored as a token, a secure method of removing sensitive financial data from our internal network and replacing it with a randomly generated, unique placeholder.

Links

Our Site includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we don't control. Once you leave our servers (you can check where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information. Mirvish Productions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to our Site and other related services. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

Our Site uses cookies to inform us how our website is operating, remember the User’s preferences for customized content and what has been purchased via the browser, and other settings. Without these cookies installed, many of the services offered by the Site will fail to function.

Our cookies fall into two categories:

Some of the cookies used on our Site come from service providers and advertisers which fall into the categories above. Cookies from services such as Google Analytics allow us to monitor web traffic and help us with market analysis and improving performance.

Google AdWords and other similar online advertising services use cookies which allow advertisers to ensure we're serving relevant ads to users. It is important to note that no personal identifying information is gathered or transmitted with the cookies used on this site.

Copyrights

Mirvish Productions provides access to a variety of protected content including, but not limited to, text, photographs, graphics, images, illustrations, audio, video clips and logos that are protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation under the Canadian copyright laws, international conventions, and other copyright laws.

Any reproduction, modification, publication, transmission, framing, misuse, transfer, sales, or distribution of this content is prohibited unless prior consent is obtained from Mirvish Productions and/or the Presenters and/or Producers of any production taking place at any of Mirvish Productions’ theatres or to which Mirvish Productions has sold tickets. Notwithstanding the foregoing, use of this content may be used by authorized publicity or marketing contacts for promotion and news purposes but must not be archived for future use. Any notices and or credits provided on content, such as footage, photographs, images, and logos, must not be removed.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Mirvish Productions reserves the right to modify or change this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the “Updated” date at the beginning of this web page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. As a condition of using the Sites or the App, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using the Site(s) or App that Mirvish Productions maintains, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Sites or App. Your continued use of the Site or App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.